An Exploration of Texas' Enigmatic Abortion Law and its Legal Implications
[…] However, while the legal loopholes and complexities of Texas’ abortion law are certainly worthy of judicial scrutiny, it is vital for the Supreme Court and abortion providers to focus on the potential long-term harm done to both women and children when reviewing this law and moving forward with action. When such causes are underlined, it will be easier for the reproductive rights movement to garner greater support and dismantle the law progressively. 

In order to take an informed stance on the law, however, one must understand its structure and history. Section 171.204 of the law states that “a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child,” unless the pregnancy poses a plausible threat to the woman’s health as enumerated in Section 171.205. However, the idea of a threat to the woman’s health is to be determined solely by the physician’s belief thereof, thus adding an additional complication to the law.